The male usually has a well-developed mane. Most of them are black-maned as well. Males are around 2.6-3.2 m
(8.5 - 10.5 ft) long including the tail. Females are 2.35 - 2.75 m (7.7 - 9.0 ft). Generally, the weight of
males is 150 - 250 kg (330 - 550 lb), while the females are 110 - 182 kg (243 - 401 lb). They have a shoulder
height of 0.92 - 1.23 m (3.0 - 4.0 ft).
In 1936, a lion shot in Hectorspruit, South Africa, weighing about 313 kg (690 lb), was reportedly the
heaviest wild lion on record. For reasons like this, and that the longest wild lion on record apparently was an
Angolan lion (Panthera leo bleyenberghi), the Transvaal and Katanga subspecies appear to be the biggest of the
species Panthera leo, in the wilderness of Africa
Habitat and distribution
Transvaal lions live in the savannah, grasslands and semi-arid regions. The Transvaal lion is the southernmost
African lion, ranging from southern Namibia (if one were to consider Kalahari lions as being of this subspecies)
to southeastern Mozambique.
Ecology and behavior
Transvaal lions feed on herbivorous mammals such as zebras, African buffalo, wildebeests, warthogs and blesboks.
They might prey on larger animals like southern white rhinos, South African giraffes and South African
ostriches on certain occasions.
White lions are actually color mutation of the Transvaal lions. Leucism occurs only in this type of lion, but is
quite rare. They are found in a few wildlife reserves and mostly in zoos worldwide.
There are more than 2000 lions of this subspecies in the well-protected Kruger National Park. In addition about
100 lions are registered under the name P. l. krugeri by the International Species Information System. These
animals are derived from animals captured in South Africa.
On June 28, 2015. The African Parks network relocated Transvaal lions to Akagera National Park in Rwanda. They
opted replacing it with this subspecies because they could not get the Masai lion from Tanzania. The Masai
subspecies was the type which originally occurred in the park.